© 2019 by Crossroads Caring For Carers (Worcestershire) |  Privacy Policy

  • White Facebook Icon

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to our website and is effective from May 2018. 

Crossroads Caring for Carers Worcestershire is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in relation to Data Protection.

WHO ARE WE?

Crossroads Caring for Carers is Worcestershire's leading charity offering practical support for family-based carers and people with care needs. As a charity we care for people, not for profit and throughout the county we work with several hundred individuals and their families. We help family-based carers to make a life of their own, outside of caring.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Crossroads Caring for Carers Worcestershire is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except:

 

  • Where website users contact Crossroads using the “Contact Us” email address the sender of the email will have shared their email address and any other personal or special category data that they wish to share.  Their e-mail will be held securely on a password protected computer so that we can respond to the enquiry/contact. The period of time for which the data is stored will be dependent upon the nature of the query.

 

  • Where website users make a donation to Crossroads Caring for Carers Worcestershire and have indicated their consent to sharing their mailing address with us. This, together with their name is emailed to us.

 

Where website users provide their email address or it is provided on their behalf we have a legitimate interest to hold this personal data to enable us to respond to contact. Our lawful basis under Article 6 and 10 of the GDPR for retaining and processing any personal data that is shared is due to the necessity to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and compliance with our legal obligation with The Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014. Our lawful bases under Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR for processing your special category data is our legal obligation to comply with the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulations 2014), the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 and Employment Law.

DONATIONS AND TRANSACTION INFORMATION

When you use Crossroads Caring for Carers Worcestershire’s secure online donation page you are re-routed through to our online donation service provider (PayPal Services) who ask you to provide information relating to that transaction. To open a PayPal account or use PayPal Services, you provide your name, address, phone number, and email address. In order to make payments through the PayPal Services, you provide credit card, debit card or bank account information. PayPal Services have their own Privacy Policy which we advise you to read.

You will be asked if you would like to share your mailing address with us so we can acknowledge your donation. If you supply your mailing address, we are legally bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation to ensure that this information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested. We will ensure that data is held securely and only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided. We will never disclose your name or mailing address to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please contact us if you would like to change your contact preference or revoke your consent.

After we have acknowledged your donation and informed our Accountants and Board of Trustees of your kindness, the information will be deleted from our password protected computers.

RECRUITMENT

When website users download an application form they will be issued with a separate Privacy Notice.

ANONYMOUS DATA

Some anonymous data such as IP addresses, pages visited and time spent on the websites may also be collected. This is done by the use of 'Cookies' which are small pieces of information sent by us to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. They do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you object to the use of cookies you may configure your browser so that it will not accept them. If you choose to do this some of the features on our website may not be available to you. 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We operate social media pages i.e. Facebook, and Twitter. Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

Our website is hosted by Wix.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you require more information about how we store and use your personal data or to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact one of our data protection officers Roger Garland or Helen Simmons on 01905 729293.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 01625 545745 Email: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk  Website: www.ico.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice was update May 2019 and replaces Crossroads Caring for Carers “Sharing of Information” form. This document will be kept under review and updated as necessary to reflect any changes in our collection and use of personal data relating to our website.